Example profile

What you can unlock

Finish a track and its tool opens. Here is every one of them, filled in for Jane Doe — a made-up person. Try the controls; nothing here is saved.

Total Assets

$92,350.00

Total Debt

$35,060.00

Net Worth

$57,290.00

Total assets − total debt

5 accounts

Chase Total Checking

checking

$4,250.00

Ally High-Yield Savings

high-yield savings

$11,400.00

Workplace 401(k)

401(k)

$48,600.00

Roth IRA

roth ira

$21,300.00

Individual brokerage

brokerage

$6,800.00

4 debt accounts

Sapphire Preferred

credit card

$1,840.00

Blue Cash Everyday

credit card

$620.00

Federal student loans

student loan

$18,400.00

Auto loan

auto loan

$14,200.00

Income

$6,200/mo

Take-home pay each month.

Salary (take-home)
$5,900
Freelance design
$300

Fixed costs

$3,147/mo

Bills that stay the same every month.

Rent
$1,850
Car payment
$475
Student loan payment
$310
Utilities
$140
Car insurance
$140
Verizon (phone)
$75
Xfinity (internet)
$70
Gym membership
$25
Netflix
$17.99
Disney+ / Hulu bundle
$16.99
Amazon Prime
$14.99
Spotify
$11.99

Variable spending

$1,270/mo

Costs that change month to month.

Groceries
$450
Dining out & takeout
$300
Shopping
$200
Gas
$160
Entertainment
$100
Personal care
$60

Monthly Income

$6,200

Monthly Spending

$4,417

Monthly Net Income

$1,783

Spending Limit Calculator

25% of your income is already committed — 12% to savings goals and 13% to investing, so this cap stops at 75%. Change those on the Savings and Investing pages to free up more.

$00%of monthly incomeConservative

$4,417 below your current spending. Hitting this target means cutting $4,417 somewhere.

Stay within this limit and have $6,200/month or $74,400/year for free spending, saving, or investing.

Monthly Income

$6,200

10%of income$620

Enter manually

Up to 4% · $248/mo

Savings Goals
10% · $620
General Savings
Not set — enter it below
Total Savings10% · $620
Spending limit73% · $4,500
Investing13% · $806

Savings Goals

Hold a card to move it up or down.

💰

Emergency fund (6 months)

5% of income

$11,400 of $18,000

+$310/mo· 22mo left
💰

House down payment

3% of income

$14,500 of $60,000

+$186/mo· 245mo left
💰

Trip to Japan

2% of income

$1,800 of $5,000

+$124/mo· 26mo left

All goals

$83,000

Monthly Income

$6,200

15% available after spending & savings

0%of income$0
Investments
Not set — select one →
Spending limit73% · $4,526/mo
Savings12% · $744/mo

Retirement accounts (401(k), Roth IRA, etc.)

Lower risk

ETFs

Lower risk

Mutual funds

Lower risk

Bonds & bond funds

Lower risk

REITs

Lower risk

Real estate

Lower risk

Individual stocks

Higher risk

Crypto

High risk

Options

Highest risk

Futures

Highest risk

Not listed

Ready to see your own numbers here?

Get started